White Honda CR‑V and Subaru Forester parked on city street at sunrise showcasing front grille designs and trim level styling.

2026 Compact SUV Comparison

Honda CR-V vs Subaru Forester

Hybrid efficiency and cargo flexibility—or standard AWD and a deeper adventure toolkit?


The 2026 Honda CR-V and 2026 Subaru Forester are natural alternatives for compact-SUV shoppers who want five-passenger practicality, available hybrid power and the versatility to handle commuting, family errands and changing Northeast weather. Both can fit comfortably into everyday life around Troy and the broader Capital Region, but they take noticeably different approaches to efficiency, traction, passenger and cargo flexibility, technology and adventure capability.

Those differences become more important once you move beyond simply asking which SUV has the better specification in one category. A lower starting price may matter more to one shopper, while another may place greater value on hybrid fuel economy, standard all-wheel drive, rear-seat space, towing ability or the equipment included at a particular trim level. The better fit depends on which of those advantages you are most likely to use.

This comparison breaks the CR-V and Forester down by those real ownership decisions, including powertrains, fuel economy, passenger space, cargo and towing, AWD capability, technology, reliability and pricing. Start with the buyer-fit guide below, then use the detailed comparisons to see which vehicle and configuration better matches the way you expect to drive it.


Start With Your Routine

Which Compact SUV Deserves Your First Look?

Choose the priority that shapes your decision most strongly. The result is a first direction—not a universal verdict. Use the detailed topics below to see how that first lean holds up across powertrains, MPG, space, capability, technology and price.

Your First Direction

Hybrid Efficiency & Everyday Cargo

Start With the CR-V Hybrid

Who This Favors

Drivers who want the strongest EPA-efficiency path in this matchup without giving up a roomy rear seat or useful cargo capacity.

Why It Points Here

CR-V Sport Hybrid and Sport-L Hybrid can reach 40 combined MPG in FWD form, and their AWD versions retain a 37 combined estimate. They also provide 36.3 cu ft of cargo space behind row two.

Also Compare

Compare a Forester Hybrid if standard AWD is more important than maximizing the CR-V’s efficiency advantage.

CR-V vs Forester in 60 SecondsSeven factual differences most likely to shape your test drive

What is the biggest 2026 CR-V vs Forester difference?
Forester makes AWD standard from the Base trim and builds a more specialized adventure branch around Wilderness. CR-V gives shoppers more drivetrain flexibility and makes its strongest cases around hybrid efficiency, cargo space, rear-seat legroom, and standard wireless technology.


Which starts at a lower price?
Forester Base starts at $29,995 before destination/delivery and includes AWD. CR-V LX starts at $30,920 before Honda's $1,450 destination charge and uses FWD as standard equipment.


Which has standard AWD?
Every 2026 Forester has standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive. CR-V offers AWD on most trims and makes it standard on TrailSport Hybrid and Sport Touring Hybrid.


Which hybrid is more fuel efficient?
CR-V Hybrid has the stronger EPA case: up to 43/36/40 MPG city/highway/combined with FWD and 40/34/37 MPG with AWD. Forester Hybrid uses standard AWD and is rated at 35/34/35 MPG city/highway/combined.


Which has more cargo space?
Gas CR-V models provide 39.3 cu ft behind row two and up to 76.5 cu ft with the rear seat folded. Forester Base provides 29.6 / 74.4 cu ft, while most other Forester trims provide 27.5 / 69.1 cu ft.


Which has the stronger adventure hardware?
Forester Wilderness is the more specialized off-pavement/towing configuration with 9.3 inches of clearance and a 3,500-pound maximum towing rating. CR-V TrailSport Hybrid combines AWD and all-terrain tires with substantially better EPA fuel economy, but its towing ceiling is 1,000 pounds.


Is one simply the better compact SUV?
No. CR-V is the stronger first direction for hybrid efficiency, cargo/rear-seat practicality and standard wireless tech. Forester is the stronger first direction for standard AWD, clearance, lower starting MSRP and Wilderness capability.


Side by side view of Honda CR‑V and Subaru Forester cabins showing dashboard layouts touchscreen displays and steering wheel designs with snowy landscape outside.

Compare the Tradeoffs

CR-V vs Forester by the Decisions That Actually Change Ownership

Start with At a Glance, then use the topic controls or Previous/Next buttons to compare the differences that matter to your routine.

Select a Topic or Use Previous/Next

Start Here

CR-V Leans Into Efficient Versatility; Forester Builds Around Standard AWD

The shortest useful read before you choose a deeper topic.

2026 Honda CR-V vs 2026 Subaru Forester at a Glance
Category2026 Honda CR-V2026 Subaru Forester
Best First Fit
  • Hybrid efficiency and flexible FWD/AWD choice
  • More rear-seat legroom and cargo volume
  • Wireless smartphone integration and charging on every trim
  • Standard AWD from the lowest-priced trim
  • More ground clearance across the lineup
  • Wilderness towing and rough-road hardware
Starting MSRP*$30,920
LX FWD; before Honda destination charge
$29,995
Base AWD; before Subaru destination and delivery
Gas Power190 hp
1.5L turbocharged four-cylinder
180 hp
2.5L SUBARU BOXER four-cylinder
Hybrid Power204 hp
two-motor hybrid system
194 hp
estimated total system net output
AWD StrategyAvailable on most trims
standard on TrailSport Hybrid and Sport Touring Hybrid
Standard on every trim
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive
Rear Legroom41.0 in39.4 in
Maximum Cargo VolumeUp to 76.5 cu ft
gas model with rear seat folded
Up to 74.4 cu ft
Base with rear seat folded
Adventure PathTrailSport Hybrid
standard AWD, all-terrain tires, 8.2-in clearance
Wilderness
9.3-in clearance, all-terrain tires, X-MODE and 3,500-lb max towing
Starting MSRPs are shown before destination/delivery, taxes, registration, accessories and dealer-specific pricing. Cargo measurement methods can differ between automakers.

Two Different Paths to a Very Similar Compact-SUV Job

Start with the CR-V when hybrid efficiency, rear-seat room, cargo volume and a strong wireless-tech baseline matter most. Start with the Forester when standard AWD, extra clearance and Wilderness capability are closer to the center of your routine.

Power & Choice

CR-V Has More Output; Forester Keeps AWD at the Center of Every Powertrain

Compare gas and hybrid strategy before comparing trim equipment.

Powertrain & Performance Comparison
Category2026 Honda CR-V2026 Subaru Forester
Gas Engine1.5L turbocharged four-cylinder2.5L naturally aspirated SUBARU BOXER four-cylinder
Gas OutputHorsepower: 190 hp
Torque: 179 lb-ft
Horsepower: 180 hp
Torque: 178 lb-ft
Gas TransmissionContinuously variable transmissionLineartronic CVT
Hybrid SystemSystem: two-motor hybrid
Output: 204 hp total system output
System: Subaru Strong Hybrid
Output: 194 hp estimated total system net output
Hybrid Drivetrain ChoiceFWD or AWD
depending on trim
AWD only
standard Symmetrical AWD

Powertrain Choice Is Really a Drivetrain-Strategy Choice

The horsepower gaps are modest enough that the larger question is how you want the vehicle configured. CR-V gives you more output and FWD/AWD flexibility; Forester trades that flexibility for standard AWD on every gas and hybrid trim.

Fuel & Commute

CR-V Creates the Larger Efficiency Upside—Especially with the Hybrid

AWD-to-AWD remains important because Forester does not offer FWD.

EPA Fuel-Economy Comparison
Category2026 Honda CR-V
MPG Ratings*
2026 Subaru Forester
MPG Ratings
Gas FWD28 / 33 / 30 MPG
city / highway / combined
Not offered
Forester uses standard AWD
Gas AWD Baseline27 / 31 / 29 MPG
city / highway / combined
26 / 33 / 29 MPG
city / highway / combined; Base, Premium and Limited
Hybrid FWD43 / 36 / 40 MPG
city / highway / combined; Sport Hybrid and Sport-L Hybrid
Not offered
Forester Hybrid uses standard AWD
Hybrid AWD40 / 34 / 37 MPG
city / highway / combined; Sport Hybrid and Sport-L Hybrid AWD
35 / 34 / 35 MPG
city / highway / combined; hybrid AWD trims
Adventure Trim38 / 33 / 35 MPG
city / highway / combined; TrailSport Hybrid AWD
24 / 28 / 26 MPG
city / highway / combined; Wilderness gas AWD
EPA estimates vary by trim and drivetrain. The adventure trims use different powertrain strategies—CR-V TrailSport is hybrid, while Forester Wilderness is gasoline—so their MPG figures describe different buyer choices rather than a like-for-like powertrain matchup. Actual mileage will vary.

CR-V Hybrid Has the Clear EPA-Efficiency Case; Forester Makes AWD Non-Negotiable

If maximizing MPG is a primary goal, CR-V gives you both a higher-efficiency FWD route and a stronger AWD-hybrid city/combined result. Forester buyers accept standard AWD as part of the vehicle’s baseline rather than as an efficiency trade.

Passenger Space

CR-V Favors Rear-Seat Stretch; Forester Favors Front-Seat Stretch

Both seat five, but the available room is distributed differently.

Passenger-Space Comparison
Category2026 Honda CR-V2026 Subaru Forester
Seating5 passengers5 passengers
Front Legroom41.3 in43.3 in
Rear Legroom41.0 in39.4 in
Passenger VolumeUp to 106.0 cu ft
varies by trim/equipment
Up to 110.8 cu ft
Base; most other trims publish 106.6 cu ft
Manufacturer passenger-volume figures can vary with trim and roof/equipment configuration. Use the individual seat positions you rely on most as the practical test-drive check.

Choose the Seat Row You Actually Use Most

CR-V makes a stronger paper case for adults, teens or child-seat routines in row two. Forester gives the front seat more legroom and posts the larger peak passenger-volume figure on Base, so driver and front-passenger fit still deserves an in-person check.

Cargo & Towing

CR-V Leads Cargo Volume; Forester Wilderness Leads the Towing Ceiling

Utility splits in two depending on whether you haul inside or behind the SUV.

Cargo & Towing Comparison
Category2026 Honda CR-V2026 Subaru Forester
Gas CargoBehind row 2: 39.3 cu ft
Maximum: 76.5 cu ft
Behind row 2: up to 29.6 cu ft
Maximum: up to 74.4 cu ft
Base; most other trims provide 27.5 / 69.1 cu ft
Hybrid CargoBehind row 2: 36.3 cu ft
Maximum: 71.8 cu ft
Behind row 2: 27.5 cu ft
Maximum: 69.1 cu ft
Typical Max Towing*1,500 lbs
gas models when properly equipped
1,500 lbs
most trims when properly equipped
Adventure Max Towing*1,000 lbs
TrailSport Hybrid when properly equipped
3,500 lbs
Wilderness when properly equipped
Cargo values are manufacturer-published and measurement methods can differ. Towing requires proper equipment and load management; available payload, passengers and cargo can affect towing capability.

Cargo Favors CR-V; Heavy Adventure Towing Favors Forester Wilderness

For groceries, strollers, sports gear and folded-seat loads, the CR-V has the stronger cargo-volume figures. When a 3,500-pound towing ceiling is a real requirement, Forester Wilderness changes the decision in Subaru’s favor.

Traction & Adventure

Forester Starts Higher and Goes Farther Into Rough-Road Hardware

CR-V TrailSport Hybrid answers with efficiency and all-terrain tires rather than a direct Wilderness hardware match.

AWD & Adventure-Use Comparison
Category2026 Honda CR-V2026 Subaru Forester
AWD AvailabilityAvailable on most trims
standard on TrailSport Hybrid and Sport Touring Hybrid
Standard on every trim
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive
Ground ClearanceFWD: 7.8 in
AWD: 8.2 in
Most trims: 8.7 in
Wilderness: 9.3 in
Adventure TrimTrailSport HybridWilderness
Adventure Hardware
  • Standard AWD
  • All-terrain tires
  • TrailSport-specific exterior/interior details
  • 9.3-in clearance
  • All-terrain tires
  • X-MODE settings
  • Underbody protection and trail-focused tuning
Adventure-Towing Ceiling*1,000 lbs
TrailSport Hybrid
3,500 lbs
Wilderness
Neither AWD nor added ground clearance eliminates the need to drive for conditions. Always follow tire, loading, road-access and towing guidance for the specific vehicle.

Do Not Treat TrailSport Hybrid and Wilderness as Identical Adventure Trims

CR-V TrailSport Hybrid is the stronger direction when you want hybrid efficiency, AWD and all-terrain tires in one package. Forester Wilderness is the more specialized choice when extra clearance, trail-focused hardware and the higher towing ceiling are central.

Daily Interfaces

CR-V Gives Every Trim the Wireless-Tech Baseline; Forester Expands the Screen on Premium and Above

The lower trims create the clearest technology difference.

Technology & Driver-Assist Comparison
Category2026 Honda CR-V2026 Subaru Forester
Base Touchscreen9-inch color touchscreenDual 7-inch displays
Phone IntegrationWireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto
standard on every trim
Base: wired Apple CarPlay & Android Auto
Premium and higher: wireless integration
Wireless Phone ChargingStandard on every trimAvailable / included on selected upper trims
Core Driver AssistanceHonda Sensing standard
collision mitigation, adaptive cruise, lane support and related systems
EyeSight standard
pre-collision braking, adaptive cruise, lane support and related systems
Blind-Spot / Rear Cross-Traffic SupportAvailable from EX upwardAvailable on Premium; standard on selected upper trims
Driver-assistive features have operating limitations and do not replace attentive driving. Exact feature availability can vary by trim and option package.

CR-V Makes the Entry-Level Tech Decision Easier

A CR-V LX shopper does not have to move up for a 9-inch touchscreen, wireless phone integration or wireless charging. Forester Base uses the simpler dual-screen setup, while Premium and higher trims answer with the larger 11.6-inch interface and wireless connectivity.

Ownership Signals

Reliability Does Not Create a Clear Winner Here

The vehicle-specific ratings and broader brand rankings do not point to the same winner.

Reliability & Ownership Signals
Category2026 Honda CR-V2026 Subaru Forester
J.D. Power 2026 Quality & Reliability83 / 100
vehicle-level rating
81 / 100
vehicle-level rating
Consumer Reports: Gas ModelMore reliable than the average new car
2026 CR-V predicted reliability
About average reliability
2026 Forester predicted reliability
Consumer Reports: Hybrid ModelMore reliable than the average new car
2026 CR-V Hybrid prediction
More reliable than the average new car
2026 Forester Hybrid prediction
Consumer Reports: Brand ContextHonda: #4 new-car reliability
brand-level context
Subaru: #2 new-car reliability
brand-level context
Generation ContextCurrent CR-V generation launched for 2023
the 2026 model is farther into its generation cycle
Current Forester generation launched for 2025
the 2026 model is year two of the redesign
J.D. Power and Consumer Reports use different methodologies and should not be averaged into one composite score. Consumer Reports vehicle predictions and brand rankings also operate at different scopes. Values were checked August 24, 2026 and can change as new owner data becomes available.

Use Reliability as Context, Not a Shortcut Around the Vehicle Decision

J.D. Power gives the CR-V a small vehicle-level Quality & Reliability edge, while Consumer Reports ranks Subaru ahead of Honda at the brand level. Because those sources measure different things, neither supports a categorical reliability verdict for this matchup.

Price & Lineup

Forester Undercuts the CR-V Checkpoints Shown Here While Keeping AWD Standard

Compare the configuration you would actually buy, not just the base MSRP.

Key Trim & Pricing Checkpoints
Category2026 Honda CR-V MSRP*2026 Subaru Forester MSRP
Entry PointCR-V LX — $30,920
FWD; AWD available
Forester Base — $29,995
AWD standard
Hybrid EntrySport Hybrid — $35,630
FWD; AWD available
Premium Hybrid — $34,730
AWD standard
Adventure StepTrailSport Hybrid — $38,800
hybrid; AWD standard
Wilderness — $36,995
gas; AWD standard
Top Hybrid StepSport Touring Hybrid — $42,550
AWD standard
Touring Hybrid — $41,545
AWD standard
Lineup LogicSeven trims
gas and hybrid; FWD/AWD flexibility with two AWD-standard upper hybrids
Ten trims/configurations
gas, hybrid and Wilderness; AWD standard throughout
Starting MSRPs are shown before destination/delivery, taxes, registration, accessories, options and dealer-specific pricing. Honda currently lists a $1,450 destination charge; Subaru destination and delivery varies by market and should be confirmed for the specific vehicle.

Forester Costs Less at These Checkpoints; CR-V Has to Earn the Premium in Daily Use

Forester’s entry, hybrid-entry, Wilderness and Touring Hybrid prices all undercut the comparable CR-V checkpoints shown here while keeping AWD standard. The CR-V becomes worth the premium when its higher hybrid efficiency, cargo advantage or standard technology better matches the way you use the SUV.

Independent Perspective

Two Compact SUVs. Two Very Different Critical Takes.

Car and Driver's reviews add an outside perspective to the CR-V and Forester comparison, highlighting how differently these two SUVs stand out within the same competitive class.

Car and Driver

2026 Honda CR-V

10/10
Rating
#1
Best Compact SUVs

Comfortable, Roomy and Exceptionally Well-Rounded

Review takeaway: Car and Driver highlights the CR-V's agreeable ride, generous rear-seat room and easy-to-use technology. Its combination of comfort, practicality and balanced road manners helps explain why it sits at the top of the publication's current compact-SUV rankings.

Car and Driver

2026 Subaru Forester

7.5/10
Rating
#13
Best Compact SUVs

Roomy, Comfortable and More Capable in Wilderness Form

Review takeaway: Car and Driver praises the Forester's roomy interior and comfortable ride, while the updated Wilderness adds a more specialized all-terrain direction. Those strengths reinforce Subaru's case for shoppers who value space, everyday comfort and a deeper adventure configuration.

Additional CR-V Recognition

Editors' Choice Award
2026 10Best Award

How to read the results:
Car and Driver gives the CR-V a 2.5-point rating advantage and currently ranks it #1 among compact SUVs, compared with #13 for the Forester. The CR-V also earns Editors' Choice and 2026 10Best recognition, while the Forester review continues to identify meaningful strengths in cabin room, ride comfort and Wilderness capability.

Explore Current CR-V Options

See Which 2026 CR-V Configuration Fits Your Shortlist

If the CR-V's efficiency, cargo, rear-seat or technology advantages line up with your priorities, compare current 2026 CR-V inventory and estimate your trade before choosing a gas or hybrid configuration.

Green Honda CR‑V and Subaru Forester parked side by side in driveway at sunset in front of stone home highlighting rugged styling and rear design differences.

Where the Decision Lands

Choose the Tradeoff You Want to Live With Every Week

The Forester makes the most sense when standard AWD is part of the baseline expectation, or when Wilderness clearance and towing solve a recurring weekend need. Its lower starting MSRP strengthens that case before you begin comparing optional equipment.

The CR-V makes the most sense when the advantages you will use in ordinary driving—hybrid efficiency, rear-seat and cargo usefulness, and a stronger standard wireless-tech package—matter more than specialized trail hardware. Its FWD/AWD flexibility also lets you decide how much traction capability you need instead of making AWD mandatory.

Reliability does not create a clean tiebreaker here. If both SUVs still fit your routine, use the quick match finder below to see which tradeoffs carry the most weight in your answers.

CR-V vs Forester Match Finder

Which SUV Better Matches the Way You Will Actually Use It?

Answer five quick questions using the same tradeoffs established above. The result is a starting direction, not a universal verdict.

Question 1 of 520%
1. How do you want all-wheel drive to fit into the purchase?
2. If you choose a hybrid, what matters most?
3. What does your adventure requirement actually look like?
4. Which cabin-space advantage would you notice more often?
5. Which everyday technology approach fits you better?


FAQ: 2026 Honda CR-V vs Subaru Forester

Quick answers for the drivetrain, hybrid, cargo, winter, towing and configuration questions that commonly remain after the main comparison.

Does the 2026 Honda CR-V or 2026 Subaru Forester have standard AWD?

Subaru includes Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive on every 2026 Forester. Honda takes a different approach: most CR-V trims can be ordered with AWD, while TrailSport Hybrid and Sport Touring Hybrid include it as standard equipment. That gives the CR-V an efficiency-oriented FWD path the Forester does not offer.

Which hybrid is more fuel efficient, the 2026 CR-V Hybrid or Forester Hybrid?

EPA figures favor the Honda. A CR-V Sport Hybrid or Sport-L Hybrid is rated as high as 43 city / 36 highway / 40 combined MPG with FWD, while AWD versions are rated 40 / 34 / 37 MPG. Subaru rates the AWD-only Forester Hybrid at 35 city / 34 highway / 35 combined MPG.

Which has more cargo space, the 2026 CR-V or Forester?

The CR-V has the larger cargo-volume figures in this comparison. Gas CR-V models provide 39.3 cubic feet behind the rear seat and up to 76.5 cubic feet with it folded. Forester Base provides 29.6 / 74.4 cubic feet, while most other Forester trims provide 27.5 / 69.1. Because automakers can use different measurement methods, the shape of the cargo area still deserves an in-person check.

Which is better for winter driving, the CR-V or Forester?

Forester has the simpler winter-traction story because AWD and at least 8.7 inches of ground clearance are standard across the lineup. CR-V remains a strong winter-weather option when configured with AWD, and Honda lets shoppers preserve FWD on lower trims when maximizing efficiency or minimizing drivetrain cost matters more.

Which can tow more, the 2026 CR-V or Forester?

For ordinary trims, the gas CR-V and most Foresters share a 1,500-pound maximum when properly equipped. Wilderness is the exception: Subaru raises its rating to 3,500 pounds. Honda rates CR-V hybrid configurations, including TrailSport Hybrid, at up to 1,000 pounds.

How do CR-V TrailSport Hybrid and Forester Wilderness differ?

These are not direct equivalents. TrailSport Hybrid is an efficiency-minded adventure configuration with standard AWD, all-terrain tires and a 35-combined-MPG EPA rating. Wilderness gives up that hybrid economy in exchange for 9.3 inches of clearance, more specialized trail hardware and the 3,500-pound towing ceiling.

Where can I compare a 2026 Honda CR-V near Troy, NY?

Rensselaer Honda is located at 770 Hoosick Rd in Troy, NY. You can review current 2026 CR-V and CR-V Hybrid inventory online, then compare the Honda side of this matchup in person with a Honda Product Specialist.


Why Compare the CR-V with Rensselaer Honda?

Rensselaer Honda has been family-owned in Troy since 1977, giving Capital Region drivers the benefit of working with a dealership that has served the same community across generations of Honda vehicles. Its Simply Better Buying approach is designed to make the process easier to navigate from research through ownership. Honda Product Specialists can help shoppers work through questions such as gas versus hybrid power, FWD versus AWD, trim differences and available equipment based on how the vehicle will actually be used, while online shopping tools make it possible to complete more of the research and purchase process before arriving at the dealership.

Trade and financing support can help turn that vehicle choice into a clearer ownership decision. Evaluating a current vehicle's trade value alongside the CR-V being considered gives shoppers a better picture of the amount they may actually need to finance, while dealership financing resources can help them explore payment and loan options around the vehicle that fits their needs. The relationship also continues after the purchase through Rensselaer Honda's service department, giving owners a convenient Honda-focused resource for routine maintenance and future service needs instead of treating the sale as the end of the dealership experience.

For a CR-V shopper, those resources are especially useful once the comparison moves from specifications to the actual vehicle. A dealership visit gives you the opportunity to drive a gas CR-V and CR-V Hybrid back to back, compare FWD and AWD where available, confirm the installed equipment on a specific trim, try the rear seat with the people or child-seat setup you regularly carry, and see how your everyday cargo fits behind the second row. Rensselaer Honda is located at 770 Hoosick Rd, Troy, NY 12180, where you can use the individual vehicle listing and window sticker to confirm current equipment and pricing before making a final decision.

Move from CR-V vs Forester Research to the Next Step

Keep comparing Honda SUVs and powertrains, or move into current CR-V inventory, trade, financing and specials when your shortlist is ready.


Disclaimers:
*Vehicle pricing shown reflects manufacturer-published starting MSRP checked August 24, 2026. Honda lists MSRP before tax, license, registration, a $1,450 destination charge, accessories, premium paint and dealer-specific pricing. Subaru starting MSRP excludes destination and delivery, taxes, title, registration, accessories and dealer-specific pricing. Confirm current pricing on the exact vehicle before purchase.
*EPA fuel-economy estimates vary by trim, drivetrain and equipment. Actual mileage varies with driving style, traffic, weather, temperature, vehicle condition, loading and other operating factors.
*Cargo and passenger-volume figures are manufacturer-published measurements. Measurement methods, floor position, spare-tire/equipment packaging and trim content can affect published volume, so use the figures as directional comparison data rather than a guarantee that one object will fit.
*Towing ratings require proper equipment and loading. Trailer weight, passengers, cargo, accessories, tongue weight and vehicle condition can reduce available towing capacity. Review the owner's manual and the specific vehicle's labels before towing.
*AWD, Honda Sensing, Subaru EyeSight, blind-spot systems, cross-traffic alerts and other driver-assistive technologies have operating limitations and do not replace attentive driving or safe vehicle control.
*Car and Driver gas-model review scores of 10/10 for the 2026 Honda CR-V and 7.5/10 for the 2026 Subaru Forester were checked August 24, 2026. Editorial scores and rankings may change.
*J.D. Power 2026 Quality & Reliability ratings and Consumer Reports 2026 new-car brand reliability rankings were checked August 24, 2026. The sources use different methodologies and scopes and are not combined into a composite score.
*Inventory, drivetrain, color, equipment, incentives, offers, finance terms, trade values and transaction pricing can change. Confirm the current listing and window sticker for the specific CR-V you are considering.