Four Honda Odyssey minivans in gray blue black and white parked near Troy city square at sunset showcasing full trim range and color options.

Rensselaer Honda Trim Guide

How EX-L, Sport-L, Touring & Elite Change the 2026 Honda Odyssey

Treat the trim decision as a frequency test: pay attention to the situations your household repeats, not simply the order of the badges.


Every 2026 Odyssey gives you the same 3.5-liter V6, 10-speed automatic, front-wheel drive, an eight-passenger maximum, and Magic Slide second-row flexibility. That consistency is useful: you can judge the lineup without mixing powertrain or seating changes into the decision. The question becomes which recurring moments—if any—need more equipment than EX-L supplies.

Sport-L changes what you see and what third-row riders can plug into. Touring adds vehicle-based tools for keeping tabs on and entertaining passengers farther back. Elite concentrates its additions around the driver, sound system, and cargo access. Those distinctions are easiest to value when you picture the exact situations where you would notice them.

Around Troy and the Capital Region, that might mean a full third row after practice, a long I-87 drive with kids in back, a cold morning commute, or loading bags with both hands occupied. Put a price on the moment that actually repeats in your household; if an upgrade solves a rare situation, it probably does not need to define the trim you buy.

Quick Answers 2026 Honda Odyssey trim levels

What are the 2026 Honda Odyssey trims in order?
Honda sequences the lineup from EX-L to Sport-L, then Touring, with Elite at the top.


What does the least-expensive Odyssey already include?
EX-L starts the lineup with the shared V6, seating for up to eight, Magic Slide second-row seats, leather trim, heated front seats, power sliding doors, CabinTalk, a 9-inch touchscreen, wireless smartphone integration, and the main Honda Sensing systems.


Why would I choose Sport-L instead of EX-L?
Sport-L is the first trim with the gloss-black 19-inch wheel treatment, red-accented cabin theme, and third-row USB charging. It is a focused style-and-device-convenience choice rather than a new performance tier.


Which trim is the first with CabinWatch and rear entertainment?
Touring is the breakpoint. CabinWatch provides the rear-seat camera view, Honda’s 12.8-inch system handles built-in entertainment, and the package also brings navigation, third-row shade coverage, and parking sensors.


What is the point of moving from Touring to Elite?
Elite mainly upgrades the person in front. Seat ventilation joins the existing heat, the steering wheel is heated, the tailgate gains hands-free operation, and the audio package moves to 11 speakers and 500 watts with Multi-Zone Audio.


Does CabinTalk come on every 2026 Odyssey trim?
CabinTalk does not require an upper trim; it comes on EX-L, Sport-L, Touring, and Elite. CabinWatch is different: the camera-based rear-seat view first appears on Touring.


Does the 2026 Odyssey offer all-wheel drive?
No. The 2026 Odyssey is front-wheel drive across the lineup and includes Intelligent Traction Management with Snow mode.


Black Honda Odyssey cabin showing three rows of leather seats and dashboard design with snowy hills visible outside.

Build the Shortlist From the Moments You Can Picture

Instead of climbing the lineup in order, match each upper trim to a situation you expect to repeat

Start by writing down what would be different in your week if you moved above EX-L. If the answer is mostly appearance and back-row charging, Sport-L is the relevant comparison. If the answer is seeing and entertaining rear passengers, Touring is the one to drive. If the answer is front-seat climate comfort, premium audio, and easier hands-full loading, Elite is the candidate.

That method keeps price steps from becoming automatic. A household can compare EX-L with Touring without treating Sport-L as a prerequisite, or compare Touring with Elite only after deciding the rear-cabin technology is already worth having. The result is a shortlist built around use, not around completing the badge sequence.


Compare the lineup

Seven Ways to Test Whether an Odyssey Upgrade Will Matter

Each topic isolates one part of ownership so you can separate equipment you will notice from equipment you can leave on the spec sheet.

Select a Topic or Use Previous/Next

Comparison Topic 1 of 7

For 2026, the useful changes are between trims—not between model years.

Carryover context

What’s New comparison
Model-year context The 2026 Odyssey follows the 2025 refresh without a new trim or powertrain branch.
Trim order Ascending lineup: EX-L → Sport-L → Touring → Elite
Shared mechanical package Engine: 3.5L V6
Output: 280 hp / 262 lb-ft torque
Transmission: 10-speed automatic
Drive: Front-wheel drive
Shared cabin baseline Display: 9-inch touchscreen
Phone connection: Wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™
Charging: Wireless phone charger
Shopping implication There is no 2026 mechanical reset to chase. The decision is still about appearance, rear-passenger tools, and driver-focused comfort.

2026 shopping implication

Because the 2026 lineup continues the refreshed formula, there is no new engine, seating layout, or trim branch to chase. Spend comparison time on the equipment differences that affect how your family actually uses the van.

Comparison Topic 2 of 7

EX-L gives you the Odyssey’s core hardware before any specialty equipment enters the picture.

Shared foundation

Shared Foundation comparison
Powertrain Engine: 3.5L V6
Output: 280 hp / 262 lb-ft torque
Transmission: 10-speed automatic
Drivetrain: Front-wheel drive with Snow mode
EPA-estimated fuel economy* 19 city / 28 highway / 22 combined MPG
People-moving layout Capacity: Up to 8 passengers
Second row: Magic Slide® seating with removable center seat
Third row: One-motion 60/40 split Magic Seat®
Cargo baseline* Behind 3rd row: 32.8 cu. ft.
Behind 2nd row: 86.6 cu. ft.
Behind 1st row: 140.7 cu. ft.
Access & comfort Doors: Dual power sliding doors
Tailgate: Programmable-height power tailgate
Seats: Leather-trimmed with heated front seats
Everyday technology Touchscreen: 9-inch
Phone integration: Wireless Apple CarPlay® / Android Auto™
Cabin communication: CabinTalk®
Driver support Honda Sensing®: Collision mitigation, road-departure mitigation, lane keeping, adaptive cruise control, and traffic-sign recognition
Awareness: Blind Spot Information with Cross Traffic Monitor

Start-here test

Put EX-L on the initial test-drive list even if you expect to spend more. If its access, seating flexibility, connectivity, heated front seats, and driver-assistance package already handle your normal week, any move upward should solve a clearly named need.

Comparison Topic 3 of 7

Judge each price increase by the specific situation it improves.

Pricing & roles

Pricing & Roles comparison
EX-L — $42,795* Role: Complete family-value baseline
Decision: Start here when the shared Odyssey package already solves the household brief.
Sport-L — $43,895* Step: +$1,100 MSRP vs. EX-L
Role: Style and third-row charging
Decision: Choose if the appearance treatment or rear-device access matters in regular use.
Touring — $47,495* Step: +$3,600 MSRP vs. Sport-L; +$4,700 MSRP vs. EX-L
Role: Rear-cabin monitoring, entertainment, and parking support
Decision: Compare directly with EX-L when family-management technology is the actual reason to move up.
Elite — $51,695* Step: +$4,200 MSRP vs. Touring
Role: Driver comfort, audio, hands-free loading, and refinement
Decision: Add it when the person behind the wheel will notice those upgrades often enough to justify the final step.

Price test

The dollars are easier to evaluate when you attach them to use: Sport-L for appearance and third-row charging, Touring for built-in rear-cabin support, Elite for the driver-focused layer. Compare the cost of the feature set you want instead of assuming the next badge deserves consideration simply because it comes next.

Comparison Topic 4 of 7

More money does not create more seats; it changes the conveniences around the same cabin.

Family utility & access

Family Utility & Access comparison
Seating capacity Up to 8 passengers across all four trims.
Second-row flexibility Magic Slide® seats with a removable center position are shared across the lineup.
Sliding-door access Dual power sliding doors are part of the shared foundation.
Sunshade coverage EX-L / Sport-L: Second-row shades
Touring / Elite: Second- and third-row shades
Third-row device access EX-L: Second-row USB charging covers the shared baseline
Sport-L and above: Third-row USB charging becomes part of the package
Cargo-door convenience EX-L / Sport-L / Touring: Programmable-height power tailgate
Elite: Hands-free access power tailgate

Passenger-use test

If your concern is fitting eight people or rearranging the second row, EX-L already answers it. Touring becomes relevant when the rear rows are occupied often enough to value extra shade coverage and cabin-management tools; Elite adds a hands-free advantage at the cargo door.

Comparison Topic 5 of 7

The major comfort distinction is not whether the Odyssey is comfortable—it is who gets the extra attention.

Comfort & convenience

Comfort & Convenience comparison
EX-L foundation Seat trim: Leather
Front seats: Heated with power adjustment and driver memory
Climate: Tri-zone automatic
Open-air feature: One-touch power moonroof
Sport-L atmosphere Stitching: Red contrast
Cabin treatment: Sport-L-specific details
Ambient light: Red
Touring passenger emphasis Shade coverage: Adds the third row
Use case: More comfort for families that routinely fill the rear cabin on longer drives
Elite temperature comfort Front seats: Heated and ventilated
Steering wheel: Heated
Elite refinement & convenience Cargo access: Hands-free power tailgate
Weather: Rain-sensing wipers
Mirrors: Power-folding
Cabin refinement: Additional acoustic-glass treatment

Climate-and-convenience test

EX-L already covers heated leather seating and tri-zone climate control. Elite becomes more interesting for a driver who will regularly notice ventilation in summer, steering-wheel heat in winter, quieter travel, and hands-free cargo access; Sport-L is mainly about cabin character rather than added climate capability.

Comparison Topic 6 of 7

Decide whether your family needs conversation, visibility, or built-in entertainment.

Cabin technology & audio

Cabin Technology & Audio comparison
CabinTalk® Availability: Standard on all four trims
Job: Helps the driver speak to rear passengers
CabinWatch® Availability: Touring and Elite
Job: Provides a camera view of the rear seating area
Rear entertainment Touring / Elite: 12.8-inch Advanced Rear Entertainment System
Travel technology Touring / Elite: Honda Satellite-Linked Navigation System™ and Wi-Fi® hotspot capability
Charging progression Shared: Front and second-row charging plus wireless phone charging
Sport-L and above: Third-row USB charging
Audio EX-L / Sport-L / Touring: 160-watt 7-speaker system
Elite: 500-watt 11-speaker premium system with Multi-Zone Audio

Rear-cabin technology test

CabinTalk handles communication from the start of the lineup. Touring is the point where the van itself adds a rear-seat camera view and a 12.8-inch entertainment screen, so the decision is whether those built-in tools would replace recurring workarounds with passenger devices or repeated look-backs.

Comparison Topic 7 of 7

Parking support changes by trim even though the main driver-assistance suite does not.

Safety & driver support

Safety & Driver Support comparison
Honda Sensing® core Collision: Collision Mitigation Braking System™
Road departure: Road Departure Mitigation System
Lane support: Lane Keeping Assist System
Cruise: Adaptive Cruise Control with Low-Speed Follow
Signs: Traffic Sign Recognition
Blind-spot awareness Blind Spot Information with Cross Traffic Monitor is part of the shared foundation.
Rear visibility Rearview camera with dynamic guidelines is shared across the lineup.
Parking sensors EX-L / Sport-L: Not included as standard trim equipment
Touring / Elite: Front and rear parking sensors
Driver responsibility Driver-assistance technologies have operating limits and do not replace attentive driving, safe following distances, or direct checks of the vehicle’s surroundings.

Low-speed maneuvering test

Do not pay more expecting a broader core Honda Sensing package. Put Touring on the comparison list when front and rear parking sensors would make garages, school queues, or tight urban spaces materially easier to manage in your normal driving.

1 of 7

Want the Questions to Do the Sorting?

The six-question finder at the end of the guide sorts the lineup by the requirements you select, from rear-passenger equipment and charging to climate comfort, styling, parking help, and cargo access.

Jump to the Trim Finder

Buyer-Fit Shortcuts

Which Odyssey Use Case Sounds Most Familiar?

Choose the situation that comes up most often in your household. The result points to the first trim built for that use and gives you one sensible comparison vehicle.

Your Best Fit

All-Purpose Family Week

EX-L

Why It Fits

For school runs, errands, practices, and weekend hauling, EX-L already combines the eight-seat cabin, Magic Slide flexibility, power doors, leather, CabinTalk, and wireless phone integration.

Also Compare

Sport-L belongs beside it only if the darker exterior treatment and USB access for third-row devices are things your household will notice often.

Independent
Expert Perspective

Car and Driver

8.5 / 10

2026 Honda Odyssey rating

Read the independent review

Quick Road Manners. Feature-Rich. Flexible Seating.

Car and Driver came away especially impressed by how the Odyssey drives for a family minivan. The review describes the V6 as brisk, the steering as direct, and the chassis as composed enough to keep the Odyssey from feeling cumbersome through corners.

That roadgoing confidence is paired with a cabin built around everyday usefulness. Car and Driver praises the flexible Magic Slide second row, comfortable seating, useful interior storage, and elevated driving position, while noting that the ride remains agreeable over broken pavement.

Gray Honda Odyssey driving on winding forest road surrounded by snow and sunlight highlighting sleek design and winter performance.

Trim-by-trim guide

Compare What Changes After EX-L

Read EX-L as the complete starting package; in the higher panels, focus only on the additions that alter a routine, passenger experience, or driver convenience.

Select a Trim or Use Previous/Next

Trim 1 of 4

EX-L | 2026 Honda Odyssey

A complete everyday Odyssey before any specialized upgrade enters the picture.

2026 Honda Odyssey EX-L trim level image
EX-L highlights
Starting MSRP* $42,795
Core role Full family-use baseline and the lowest-MSRP entry into the 2026 lineup.
Powertrain 3.5L V6
280 hp / 262 lb-ft of torque
10-speed automatic
Front-wheel drive
EPA-estimated fuel economy* 19 city / 28 highway / 22 combined MPG
Maximum towing capacity* Up to 3,500 lb when properly equipped with the required Honda accessory towing equipment.
Seating & cargo
  • Up to 8 passengers
  • Magic Slide® 2nd-row seats
  • 60/40-split 3rd-row Magic Seat® with one-motion folding
  • Standard cargo measurements: 32.8 / 86.6 / 140.7 cu. ft. behind rows 3 / 2 / 1
Family access
  • Dual power sliding doors
  • Programmable-height power tailgate
  • 2nd-row sunshades
Comfort
  • Leather-trimmed seats
  • Heated front seats
  • Power front seats with driver memory
  • Tri-zone automatic climate control
  • One-touch power moonroof
Technology
  • 9-inch touchscreen
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™
  • Wireless phone charger
  • CabinTalk®
  • 160-watt 7-speaker audio system
Driver support Honda Sensing®, Blind Spot Information with Cross Traffic Monitor, and a rearview camera with dynamic guidelines.
Best fit Families that want eight-passenger flexibility, strong access, leather comfort, modern phone integration, CabinTalk, and the shared driver-assistance package without paying for a specialized appearance or rear-cabin technology tier.

Real-World Analysis: Test EX-L Against Your Actual Week First

The smartest baseline is the trim that already covers the recurring jobs, not the one with the fewest features.

EX-L combines the Odyssey hardware and family conveniences most households depend on every day: power sliding doors, flexible second-row seating, leather, heated front seats, wireless phone integration, CabinTalk, and the shared driver-assistance package. Nothing about that combination asks you to accept a stripped-down version of the minivan.

A useful test is to picture a normal Tuesday rather than a road-trip exception. If school pickup, grocery runs, practices, commuting, and ordinary passenger shuffling feel fully covered, EX-L has already done the hard part of the trim decision. The higher badges only matter if a specific missing feature would change one of those routines.

Keep EX-L at the center of the comparison when budget discipline matters. Add Sport-L for a look-and-charging preference, Touring for integrated rear-cabin tools, or Elite for driver-focused comfort only when one of those additions has a clear job in your household.

Trim 2 of 4

Sport-L | 2026 Honda Odyssey

Sport-L is for the buyer who wants the minivan to look noticeably different and expects third-row passengers to plug in regularly.

2026 Honda Odyssey Sport-L trim level image
Sport-L highlights
Starting MSRP* $43,895
Price Relationship* +$1,100 MSRP vs. EX-L
Step-Up Features Compared to Previous Trim Level
Exterior styling
  • 19-inch gloss-black alloy wheels
  • Sport-L exclusive exterior styling
Cabin styling
  • Leather-trimmed seats with red stitching
  • Sport-L exclusive interior styling
  • Red ambient lighting
3rd-row charging USB charging is added for third-row passengers.
Best fit Shoppers who already like the EX-L mission but will regularly appreciate the gloss-black wheel package, red-accented cabin, and charging access for third-row riders.

Real-World Analysis: Decide Whether Style and Back-Row Charging Are Worth $1,100

Sport-L is easy to evaluate because its new value is concentrated in two places you can see or use immediately.

The Sport-L decision can be made without revisiting the van’s fundamentals. The engine, seating plan, and family-access hardware stay put; the additional money changes the visual character and extends USB charging to third-row passengers.

That combination is most tangible when the back row is occupied by older kids, teammates, or relatives carrying phones and tablets. You can test the styling just as directly: park an EX-L beside a Sport-L and decide whether the gloss-black wheels, red stitching, and cabin accents are worth seeing every day.

If both answers are yes, Sport-L has a clear job. If appearance is optional and rear-seat technology—not charging—is what you want, move the test drive to Touring instead. Sport-L does not need to be part of that comparison.

Trim 3 of 4

Touring | 2026 Honda Odyssey

Built for households that regularly carry rear passengers and want the van itself to help with visibility, entertainment, and parking.

2026 Honda Odyssey Touring trim level image
Touring highlights
Starting MSRP* $47,495
Price Relationship* +$3,600 MSRP vs. Sport-L
+$4,700 MSRP vs. EX-L
Step-Up Features Compared to Previous Trim Level
Rear-cabin visibility CabinWatch® rear-seat monitor.
Built-in entertainment 12.8-inch Advanced Rear Entertainment System.
Travel technology Honda Satellite-Linked Navigation System™ and expanded rear-cabin connectivity.
Rear-passenger comfort 3rd-row sunshades join the existing second-row shade coverage.
Parking support Front and rear parking sensors.
Best fit Families that routinely fill the second and third rows and expect CabinWatch, built-in entertainment, broader sunshade coverage, navigation, and parking sensors to reduce effort on longer or more frequent passenger-heavy trips.

Real-World Analysis: Touring Adds Tools You Notice When the Back Rows Stay Busy

The value is less about luxury and more about replacing workarounds during passenger-heavy trips.

Imagine a drive where the second and third rows are full and the driver is the only adult up front. Touring can change that situation in two direct ways: CabinWatch shows the rear seating area, and the 12.8-inch entertainment system provides an in-vehicle media option without requiring every passenger to bring a screen.

Its other additions support the same kind of trip from different angles. Third-row shades extend coverage farther back, navigation is available without relying only on a phone, and front/rear parking sensors help at the beginning and end of the drive when the van has to fit into a garage or busy lot.

Touring is worth the $4,700 MSRP difference from EX-L when those moments occur often enough to justify built-in solutions. If your family is content with CabinTalk, personal devices, and the existing access package, EX-L remains the stronger value; if driver comfort is the next unmet need, then compare Touring with Elite.

Trim 4 of 4

Elite | 2026 Honda Odyssey

Elite makes sense when Touring’s passenger-focused equipment is already on your list and the driver also wants more seasonal comfort, audio, and hands-free loading.

2026 Honda Odyssey Elite trim level image
Elite highlights
Starting MSRP* $51,695
Price Relationship* +$4,200 MSRP vs. Touring
Step-Up Features Compared to Previous Trim Level
Front-seat comfort
  • Heated and ventilated front seats
  • Heated leather-wrapped steering wheel
Cargo access Hands-free access power tailgate with programmable height.
Audio 500-watt premium audio system with 11 speakers plus multi-zone audio.
Refinement & convenience
  • Additional acoustic-glass treatment
  • Rain-sensing windshield wipers
  • Power-folding side mirrors
Best fit Primary drivers who will use Touring’s rear-cabin technology and also place repeated value on ventilated seating, steering-wheel heat, hands-free loading, premium audio, and the added refinement of the flagship trim.

Real-World Analysis: Elite Pays Off in Repeated Driver Moments

Its additions show up before, during, and after the drive rather than changing passenger capacity.

Elite starts to make sense when the primary driver can name specific moments they want to improve: a cold steering wheel in January, a hot seat in August, a noisy highway stretch, or a cargo stop with both hands occupied. The trim addresses those moments with steering-wheel heat, ventilated front seats, added acoustic treatment, premium audio, and hands-free tailgate operation.

Because the family-space and Touring technology are already established, the Elite decision is personal rather than structural. A driver who spends substantial time in the Odyssey may notice those upgrades on nearly every week of ownership, while an occasional driver may experience them as extras.

Compare Elite with Touring after you have already decided the rear-cabin systems belong on the shopping list. If the added front-seat and loading conveniences still feel important after that test, Elite has a defensible role; if not, Touring delivers the passenger technology without the final comfort premium.

1 of 4

Verify the Trim on the Vehicle You’re Actually Shopping

A trim name tells you the factory level, not every detail of a specific van. Check current Rensselaer Honda listings to confirm color, installed accessories, availability, and vehicle-specific pricing before deciding which badge is the right value.

Blue Honda Odyssey Elite parked in driveway at dusk in front of modern home with warm lighting emphasizing premium styling and comfort.

Finish With the Specific Van, Not the Abstract Trim Ladder

Once the list is down to one or two trims, stop comparing badges in isolation. Open the live listings, confirm the equipment and accessories on the Monroney label, then sit where your family actually sits. A difference that looks important in a table may disappear in person—or become obvious the moment you load passengers and gear.

Use the test drive to recreate the routine behind the upgrade: plug devices into the third row, try CabinWatch, operate the tailgate, and pay attention to front-seat climate comfort. The better trim is the one whose added equipment proves useful on the specific Odyssey you are actually considering.

Quick Starting Points

  • No specialty upgrade required: begin with EX-L.
  • Appearance plus back-row USB power: add Sport-L to the drive list.
  • Want the van to provide rear visibility and built-in media? Touring is the first candidate.
  • If Touring technology and the Elite-only driver conveniences both matter: include Elite in the test drive.

Trim Finder Quiz

Let Your Priorities Eliminate Trims

Mark the situations that matter to your household. The scoring keeps required features in play and favors the least-expensive trim that still matches the pattern of your answers.

Question 1 of 6 17%
1. What would make you spend above EX-L?
2. When the rear rows are occupied, what would actually help?
3. How important is dedicated device power in the third row?
4. Which front-seat comfort features would get repeat use?
5. Which Elite convenience would you notice most often?
6. How much does the Sport-L design matter to your purchase?


Common 2026 Honda Odyssey Trim Questions

How does Honda sequence the 2026 Odyssey lineup?

The ladder begins with EX-L, moves to Sport-L, then Touring, and finishes with Elite.

Why should EX-L be the control for the comparison?

Because the lowest-priced trim already carries the shared V6, seating for up to eight, Magic Slide second-row flexibility, leather trim, heated front seats, power doors, CabinTalk, wireless phone integration, and the main Honda Sensing technologies. Start there and only add a branch that solves something still missing.

What is the Sport-L upgrade really buying?

Its $1,100 MSRP step is concentrated in design and rear-device convenience: 19-inch gloss-black wheels, Sport-L-specific exterior/cabin details, red stitching and ambient accents, plus USB power for third-row riders.

What family-use problem does Touring address?

Touring is built around managing occupied rear rows. It combines the CabinWatch camera view with Honda’s 12.8-inch rear entertainment display, then adds navigation, third-row shades, and front/rear parking sensors.

How is Elite different from Touring?

Elite keeps Touring’s passenger-focused package and spends the final step on the driver and cabin: front-seat ventilation, steering-wheel heat, hands-free tailgate operation, an 11-speaker/500-watt premium sound system with Multi-Zone Audio, and extra convenience/refinement equipment.

How do CabinTalk and CabinWatch differ?

CabinTalk sends the driver’s voice toward rear passengers and is included on every 2026 trim. CabinWatch adds a camera view of the seating area and is limited to Touring and Elite.

Do engine output, seating count, and EPA mileage change by trim?

No. Each 2026 Odyssey uses the 280-hp 3.5L V6 and 10-speed automatic, accommodates up to eight people, and is rated at 19 city / 28 highway / 22 combined MPG by the EPA.


See the Odyssey Trim Differences in Person at Rensselaer Honda

Rensselaer Honda has been family-owned since 1977, and the dealership’s current Simply Better Buying path is built around practical comparison rather than assuming every shopper needs the highest trim. From 770 Hoosick Rd in Troy, Honda Product Specialists can help connect a trim choice to the way a household actually travels around Troy, Albany, Latham, Clifton Park, Schenectady, Saratoga, and the surrounding Capital Region.

You can do meaningful work before arriving: review current inventory, start a finance application, check payment tools, estimate a trade, or use the Car Buying Center if you are selling a vehicle. In person, the useful Odyssey conversation is specific—how often the third row is occupied, whether built-in entertainment replaces a recurring device problem, how much winter and summer driver comfort matters, and which installed accessories are actually on the van you are considering.

For an in-person comparison, visit 770 Hoosick Rd, Troy, NY 12180 or call the sales team at (518) 279-1171 . Rensselaer Honda also lists Express maintenance, video service updates, available transportation support, a kids playroom, and dog-friendly hospitality among its ownership-support conveniences. Before purchase, match this guide to the live listing and Monroney label for the specific Odyssey.

Turn the Trim Shortlist Into the Next Shopping Step

Once you know which two trims deserve attention, use current inventory to see what is actually available, then decide whether you want to compare another Honda, work through payments, or prepare trade and financing details.


Disclaimers:
*Pricing note: Honda’s 2026 Odyssey base MSRP figures on this page were checked August 13, 2026. The listed amounts do not include the $1,495 destination fee, tax, title/license/registration costs, accessories, or dealer-installed items; Honda also lists a $455 charge for premium colors. Actual dealer selling prices can differ.
*Fuel-economy note: the EPA figures used here are 19 / 28 / 22 MPG city / highway / combined for each 2026 Odyssey trim. Real-world mileage depends on driving style, traffic, weather, maintenance, vehicle condition, loading, and other conditions.
*Towing note: Honda lists up to 3,500 lb when the Odyssey is properly equipped. Accessory requirements, trailer and tongue weight, passengers, and cargo all count toward safe operating limits; follow the owner’s manual.
*Cargo note: the standard Honda measurements cited here are 32.8, 86.6, and 140.7 cu. ft. behind the third, second, and first rows. Maximum-volume figures can vary slightly by trim and seat position.
*Cabin-system note: CabinTalk begins at EX-L and remains available throughout the lineup. CabinWatch and Honda’s 12.8-inch built-in rear entertainment display begin with Touring and continue on Elite.
*Vehicle-specific equipment can differ because colors, accessories, subscriptions, and factory/dealer-installed content can change. Check the live listing and Monroney label for the Odyssey you are considering.
*Inventory changes continuously. Vehicles may be sold, reserved, in transit, or equipped with accessories that place their vehicle-specific price above the factory base MSRP shown in this guide.
*Car and Driver’s 8.5/10 score for the 2026 Odyssey was checked August 13, 2026. Editorial ratings and rankings are controlled by that publisher and may be revised.
*Driver-assistance features operate within defined limits. They are aids, not substitutes for attentive driving, safe following distances, or direct observation; consult the owner’s manual for system operation and limitations.