Black teal and red Honda Prologue SUVs parked on brick path surrounded by spring blossoms and city buildings highlighting full color range and design.

Rensselaer Honda Trim Guide

2026 Honda Prologue Trim Levels:
EX, Touring & Elite Compared

Compare the three Prologue trims by starting price, FWD or AWD configuration, EPA range, charging, comfort, technology, and the routines each setup is best equipped to handle.


The 2026 Honda Prologue is a trim decision and a drivetrain decision at the same time. EX and Touring can pair a 220-horsepower single-motor front-wheel-drive setup with a 308-mile EPA range rating or an available 300-horsepower dual-motor all-wheel-drive setup rated at 294 miles. Elite uses the 300-horsepower AWD system exclusively and carries a 283-mile EPA range rating.

The equipment ladder is easier to understand once those drivetrain choices are separated from the trim badges. EX already includes the 85-kWh battery, the core charging hardware, heated front seats, the 11-inch driver display, 11.3-inch touchscreen, Google built-in, wireless smartphone integration, and a broad driver-assistance baseline. Touring is the comfort-and-convenience move. Elite is the flagship AWD package with the largest wheels, Sport mode, added driver comfort, a head-up display, and expanded camera support.

That distinction matters around Troy and the Capital Region because the “best” Prologue can change with the routine. A driver prioritizing maximum rated range may stay with FWD, while someone who regularly values extra traction and output can make AWD the first filter. Treat the trim as the equipment layer and the drivetrain as the range-and-performance layer, then pay only for the combination you will use repeatedly.

Quick Answers 2026 Honda Prologue trim levels

How is the 2026 Honda Prologue lineup organized?
Honda lists three trims in ascending order: EX, Touring, and Elite. EX is the complete EV foundation, Touring is the comfort-and-convenience step, and Elite is the flagship equipment package with standard dual-motor AWD.


Which 2026 Prologue trims offer FWD and AWD?
EX and Touring offer a 220-horsepower single-motor FWD configuration and an available 300-horsepower dual-motor AWD configuration. Elite is AWD only.


What are the EPA range ratings for the 2026 Prologue?
EX FWD and Touring FWD are EPA-rated at 308 miles. EX AWD and Touring AWD are rated at 294 miles. Elite AWD is rated at 283 miles.*


How long does the 2026 Prologue take to fast-charge?
Honda lists about 35 minutes from 20% to 80% on DC fast charging under stated conditions. A 240-volt Level 2 charger can add up to 34.1 miles of range per hour.*


What is the starting MSRP of each 2026 Prologue trim?
Honda lists EX from $39,900, Touring from $44,200, and Elite from $50,400 before the $1,495 destination charge, tax, license, registration, accessories, premium-color charges, and other applicable costs.*


What does Touring add over EX?
Touring adds leather-trimmed seating, driver memory, a power front-passenger seat, a 12-speaker Bose premium audio system, panoramic moonroof, hands-free power tailgate, roof rails, LED fog lights, front and rear Park Assist, and additional cabin and exterior convenience details.


What does Elite add over Touring?
Elite makes the 300-horsepower AWD system standard and adds 21-inch wheels with self-sealing tires, Sport mode, a heated steering wheel, ventilated front seats, a head-up display, Surround Vision, Rear Pedestrian Alert, a 110-volt rear-console outlet, and other flagship details.


Honda Prologue cabin with digital displays steering wheel and touchscreen controls showing modern dashboard and sunlight through trees.

Three Trims, Five Useful Configurations, One Shared EV Core

Choose the drivetrain for range and output, then choose the trim for the equipment you will actually use

The Prologue does not force every shopper into one straight equipment ladder. EX and Touring each let you choose between the longest-range FWD configuration and the stronger-output AWD configuration, while Elite combines the richest equipment with standard AWD. The first decision is therefore not simply “Which trim costs more?” It is whether range efficiency or dual-motor traction and power should anchor the configuration.

After that, the equipment logic is clean. EX is already a complete electric SUV with the same battery capacity and core charging time as the higher trims. Touring changes the daily cabin experience with leather, Bose audio, a panoramic roof, memory seating, and easier cargo access. Elite adds the features most likely to matter to a driver choosing the flagship: larger wheels, Sport mode, ventilation, steering-wheel heat, a head-up display, and expanded camera coverage.


Compare the lineup

Seven Prologue Decisions Worth Separating Before You Choose

Use the topics to separate shared EV fundamentals from the drivetrain, comfort, utility, and visibility upgrades that change the ownership experience.

Select a Topic or Use Previous/Next

Comparison Topic 1 of 7

The 2026 shopping story is lower current MSRP and broader charging access, not a new battery or new trim ladder.

What’s New

What’s New comparison
Current starting MSRP* EX: $39,900
Touring: $44,200
Elite: $50,400
2026 price reset Honda’s current 2026 Prologue page advertises a $7,500 lower MSRP across the lineup than the prior model year. That price reset is a meaningful part of the 2026 value equation, especially when comparing current listings with older launch-year coverage.
Trim & drivetrain structure EX / Touring: 220-hp FWD or available 300-hp AWD
Elite: 300-hp AWD only
Charging access Honda says Prologue drivers can use select Tesla Superchargers and other NACS DC fast chargers with purchase of the Honda NACS-CCS adapter. Station compatibility, account setup, adapter availability, and pricing still need to be confirmed.
Current charging-program context Honda’s current 2026 Prologue page lists a portable charger as standard and describes charging-package choices included in MSRP. Program terms and incentives can change, so verify the current offer before purchase.

Shortlist takeaway

The 2026 update does not require relearning the vehicle. Start with today’s lower MSRP, then decide FWD versus AWD and the equipment level that fits your routine; treat charging programs and incentives as current, changeable shopping information.

Comparison Topic 2 of 7

The EV operating foundation is already in place before you move above EX.

Shared EV Foundation

Shared EV Foundation comparison
Battery & fast-charging baseline Battery: 85 kWh
DC fast charge: about 35 minutes from 20% to 80% under Honda’s stated conditions
Level 2: up to 34.1 miles of range added per hour on 240V charging*
Regenerative driving Driver control: regenerative-braking paddle
Low-speed routine: one-pedal driving capability
Core comfort Front seats: heated
Driver seat: 10-way power adjustment with power lumbar support
Climate: dual-zone automatic climate control
Displays & connectivity Driver display: 11-inch digital instrument cluster
Touchscreen: 11.3-inch color display
Apps: Google built-in
Phone integration: wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™
Charging: wireless phone charger
Driver-assistance baseline Forward: Forward Collision Alert, Automatic Emergency Braking, Front Pedestrian Braking
Lane/cruise: Lane Keep Assist, Adaptive Cruise Control
Blind/rear: Side Blind Zone Alert, Lane Change Alert, Rear Cross Traffic Alert/Braking, Blind Zone Steering Assist
Utility baseline Seating: 5 passengers with 60/40 split rear seat
Towing: up to 1,500 lb when properly equipped*

Shortlist takeaway

EX is not missing the fundamentals that make the Prologue an EV. Higher trims change materials, audio, cargo convenience, cameras, wheels, and driver comfort more than they change the battery or the basic charging routine.

Comparison Topic 3 of 7

Compare the spend by the ownership change it buys, not by badge order.

Pricing & Roles

Pricing & Roles comparison
EX — $39,900 starting MSRP* Core role: full EV foundation at the lowest starting price
Configuration choice: FWD for maximum EPA range or available AWD for more power and traction
Touring — $44,200 starting MSRP* Price relationship: +$4,300 vs. EX starting MSRP
Core role: comfort, audio, roof, memory-seat, cargo-access, and parking-support upgrade without forcing Elite
Elite — $50,400 starting MSRP* Price relationship: +$6,200 vs. Touring starting MSRP
Core role: standard AWD plus flagship wheels, driver comfort, HUD, and camera/visibility equipment
The second price decision EX / Touring: drivetrain is a separate configuration choice
Elite: AWD is bundled into the trim
Compare the exact in-stock configuration rather than assuming a trim badge alone determines drivetrain or range.

Shortlist takeaway

Do not treat Touring as a toll booth on the way to Elite. EX can be the range-first or value-AWD answer, Touring can be the comfort answer in either drivetrain, and Elite makes sense when its flagship driver and visibility equipment is part of the reason to buy.

Comparison Topic 4 of 7

FWD versus AWD changes range, output, and efficiency more than moving from EX to Touring.

Range, Output & Charging

Range, Output & Charging comparison
EX FWD Output: 220 hp / 243 lb-ft
EPA range: 308 miles
EPA MPGe: 113 city / 94 highway / 104 combined
Approx. DC range in 10 min: 65 miles*
EX AWD Output: 300 hp / 355 lb-ft
EPA range: 294 miles
EPA MPGe: 108 / 90 / 99
Approx. DC range in 10 min: 63 miles*
Touring FWD Output: 220 hp / 243 lb-ft
EPA range: 308 miles
EPA MPGe: 113 / 94 / 104
Approx. DC range in 10 min: 64 miles*
Touring AWD Output: 300 hp / 355 lb-ft
EPA range: 294 miles
EPA MPGe: 108 / 90 / 99
Approx. DC range in 10 min: 63 miles*
Elite AWD Output: 300 hp / 355 lb-ft
EPA range: 283 miles
EPA MPGe: 104 / 87 / 95
Approx. DC range in 10 min: 62 miles*
Shared charging time 20%–80% DC fast charge: about 35 minutes
240V Level 2: up to 34.1 miles of range per hour under Honda’s stated conditions*

Shortlist takeaway

FWD is the maximum-range choice at 308 miles. AWD adds 80 horsepower and 112 lb-ft of torque while reducing EX/Touring EPA range to 294 miles. Elite keeps the 300-hp AWD output but its 21-inch wheel-and-tire package accompanies the lowest rating at 283 miles; higher trim does not buy a faster stated 20%–80% charging session.

Comparison Topic 5 of 7

EX maximizes measured space, Touring changes daily convenience, and Elite concentrates the strongest driver-comfort upgrades.

Comfort & Utility

Comfort & Utility comparison
EX foundation Seating: cloth-trimmed, heated front seats
Wheels: 19-inch alloy
Passenger volume: 111.7 cu. ft.
Cargo: 25.2 cu. ft. behind rear seat / 57.7 cu. ft. max*
Touring step-up Seating: leather-trimmed
Driver: two-position memory
Front passenger: 6-way power seat
Open-air/cargo access: panoramic moonroof and hands-free power tailgate
Cargo: 23.7 / 54.5 cu. ft.*
Elite step-up Front seats: heated and ventilated
Steering wheel: heated
Wheels/tires: 21-inch alloy / self-sealing tires
Cargo: 23.7 / 54.5 cu. ft.*
Passenger layout Capacity: 5 on every trim
Second row: 39.4 inches of legroom across the lineup
Rear seat: 60/40 split folding
Towing Maximum: up to 1,500 lb when properly equipped on all trims
Equipment note: accessory towing hardware and load guidance must be confirmed separately*

Shortlist takeaway

EX has the largest published passenger and cargo measurements. Touring gives up some measured volume in exchange for the panoramic-roof and convenience package, while Elite asks shoppers to value driver comfort, larger wheels, and flagship equipment more than maximum EPA range or cargo measurement.

Comparison Topic 6 of 7

The screen and smartphone baseline is shared; the meaningful technology upgrades are audio, memory, HUD, and added cabin power.

Cabin Technology & Audio

Cabin Technology & Audio comparison
Shared digital baseline Cluster: 11-inch digital
Touchscreen: 11.3-inch
Apps: Google built-in
Smartphones: wireless Apple CarPlay® / Android Auto™
Phone charging: wireless
EX audio Audio: 6-speaker system
Connected services: HondaLink® connected by OnStar and Wi-Fi hotspot capability; activation, data, or subscription terms may apply
Touring technology step Audio: 12-speaker Bose premium system
Driver memory: two-position seat memory
Cabin details: expanded illumination and automatic-dimming rearview mirror
Elite driver-information step Head-up display: standard
Rear-console power: 110V outlet
Drive mode: Sport mode in addition to Normal
Rear-device support USB-C: front-console and rear charging ports across the lineup
12V: front-console and rear-cargo accessory sockets across the lineup

Shortlist takeaway

Touring is not required for the core screens, Google built-in, wireless smartphone integration, or wireless charging. Pay for Touring when Bose audio and its comfort package matter; pay for Elite when the HUD, rear-console outlet, and driver-focused upgrades will be used often.

Comparison Topic 7 of 7

Core collision, lane, blind-zone, and rear-cross-traffic support starts low; parking and camera hardware create the trim distinction.

Safety & Parking Support

Safety & Parking Support comparison
Shared active-safety baseline Forward: Forward Collision Alert, Automatic Emergency Braking, Front Pedestrian Braking
Lane/cruise: Lane Keep Assist, Adaptive Cruise Control
Blind/rear: Side Blind Zone Alert, Lane Change Alert, Rear Cross Traffic Alert/Braking, Blind Zone Steering Assist
EX parking support Rear Park Assist: standard
Camera: conventional rear-view support
Touring parking step Front & Rear Park Assist: standard
Use case: adds front proximity support to the existing rear-assistance baseline
Elite visibility step Surround Vision: standard
Rear Pedestrian Alert: standard
Mirrors: power-folding and automatic-dimming side mirrors
Driver responsibility Driver-assistance systems have operating limits and do not replace attentive driving, safe judgment, or checking the vehicle’s surroundings.

Shortlist takeaway

EX already covers the core active-safety brief; upper trims mainly expand parking visibility. Touring is the useful breakpoint when front parking sensors matter; Elite is the camera-and-visibility move when Surround Vision and Rear Pedestrian Alert would reduce repeated parking stress.

1 of 7

Need a Faster Starting Point?

The six-question finder weighs range, AWD priorities, cabin comfort, parking support, wheel preference, and technology without assuming the highest trim is the right answer.

Jump to the Questionnaire

Buyer-Fit Shortcuts

Which Prologue Role Sounds Like Your Driving?

Pick the driving priority that matters most. The selector identifies the first trim that satisfies it, explains the match, and names one alternative worth checking.

Your Best Fit

Maximum-Range Value

EX

Why It Fits

EX FWD is the lowest trim and reaches the lineup-high 308-mile EPA rating while keeping the shared battery, charging, display, and driver-assistance foundation.

Also Compare

Choose Touring FWD if you want the same EPA-rated range with leather, Bose audio, memory seating, a panoramic moonroof, and added cargo convenience.

Independent
Expert Perspective

Car and Driver

8 / 10

2026 Honda Prologue rating

Review strengths:
Range, charging & cabin space

Read the independent review

Car and Driver Validates the Prologue’s EV Fundamentals—Not Every Upgrade

Car and Driver currently scores the 2026 Prologue 8/10 and highlights its useful driving-range estimates, fairly quick charging times, and spacious cabin. Those strengths support the lower trims too: the battery capacity, stated 20%–80% charging time, core displays, and five-seat layout do not require Elite.

The review also describes the Prologue as less characteristically Honda-like to drive than some brand loyalists may expect. For a trim shopper, that makes a practical shortlist more useful than automatic badge progression: choose the range, AWD output, comfort, parking support, and driver information you will use, rather than expecting a higher trim to transform the underlying EV.

Blue Honda Prologue driving on winding country road at sunrise surrounded by green hills emphasizing sleek design and electric performance.

Trim-by-trim guide

Build the Prologue Shortlist One Step at a Time

Use each panel to document the equipment step, drivetrain implications, and ownership reason for moving beyond the trim before it.

Select a Trim or Use Previous/Next

Trim 1 of 3

2026 Honda Prologue EX

The complete EV foundation with the widest choice between maximum-range FWD and 300-hp AWD.

2026 Honda Prologue EX trim level image
2026 Honda Prologue EX trim details
Starting MSRP* $39,900
Drivetrain & output
  • FWD: single motor / 220 hp / 243 lb-ft of torque
  • Available AWD: dual motor / 300 hp / 355 lb-ft of torque
EPA range & efficiency*
  • FWD: 308 miles; 113 city / 94 highway / 104 combined MPGe
  • AWD: 294 miles; 108 city / 90 highway / 99 combined MPGe
Battery & charging*
  • 85-kWh battery
  • About 35 minutes for a 20%–80% DC fast-charge session
  • Up to 34.1 miles of range added per hour on 240V Level 2 charging
  • Approx. 65 miles FWD / 63 miles AWD added in 10 minutes of DC fast charging
Wheels, space & utility
  • 19-inch alloy wheels
  • 111.7 cu. ft. passenger volume
  • 25.2 cu. ft. behind the rear seat / 57.7 cu. ft. maximum cargo volume
  • Up to 1,500 lb towing when properly equipped*
Comfort foundation
  • Cloth-trimmed seats with heated front seats
  • 10-way power driver seat with power lumbar support
  • Dual-zone automatic climate control
Technology foundation
  • 11-inch digital cluster and 11.3-inch touchscreen
  • Google built-in
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ plus wireless phone charging
  • 6-speaker audio system
Driver support Honda Sensing®-related collision and lane systems, blind-zone and rear-cross-traffic support, Blind Zone Steering Assist, and Rear Park Assist.
Best fit Drivers who want the complete Prologue operating foundation and the freedom to choose either maximum-range FWD or higher-output AWD without paying for Touring comfort or Elite flagship hardware.

Real-World Analysis:
EX Is Two Different Starting Points, Not One “Base” Answer

Use FWD as the range-and-price control; use EX AWD as the lowest equipment path to 300 horsepower and all-wheel drive.

EX is the control for the whole Prologue decision because nothing above it changes the battery capacity or Honda’s stated 20%–80% fast-charge time. If the screens, heated seats, smartphone integration, core driver assistance, and cargo measurements already cover the routine, the remaining decision is simply whether FWD or AWD deserves the budget.

For a Troy-to-Albany commuter with reliable charging access, EX FWD makes a straightforward range-first case: it has the lowest trim starting MSRP and the lineup’s longest 308-mile EPA rating. For a driver who regularly prioritizes traction and stronger acceleration, EX AWD reaches the same 300-horsepower output used by Touring AWD and Elite without requiring the richer cabin package.

Move above EX only when the equipment difference will repeat often enough to matter. Touring solves comfort, audio, roof, cargo-access, and front-parking needs. Elite solves a different set of driver-focused priorities. When none of those use cases applies, EX has already answered the ownership brief without requiring another equipment step.

Trim 2 of 3

2026 Honda Prologue Touring

The comfort-and-convenience step that keeps the choice between longest-range FWD and higher-output AWD.

2026 Honda Prologue Touring trim level image
2026 Honda Prologue Touring trim details
Starting MSRP* $44,200
Price Relationship* +$4,300 MSRP vs. EX FWD starting MSRP
Step-Up Features Compared to Previous Trim Level
Cabin comfort
  • Leather-trimmed seating
  • Two-position driver memory
  • 6-way power front-passenger seat
  • Leather-wrapped steering wheel
  • Automatic-dimming rearview mirror
Audio & cabin technology
  • 12-speaker Bose premium audio system
  • Added instrument-panel illumination
Exterior & cargo access
  • Panoramic moonroof
  • Power tailgate with hands-free access
  • Roof rails
  • LED fog lights and welcome lighting
Parking support Front & Rear Park Assist adds front proximity support to the EX rear-assist baseline.
Best fit Drivers who will use leather, Bose audio, the panoramic roof, memory seating, hands-free cargo access, or front parking support often enough to justify the equipment step while still wanting a FWD/AWD choice.

Real-World Analysis:
Touring Is the Cleanest Comfort Upgrade Because It Does Not Force AWD

Choose the cabin package first, then decide whether you want to preserve the 308-mile FWD rating or move to the 300-hp AWD setup.

Touring is the point where the Prologue changes most noticeably inside without changing the core EV operating routine. Leather, Bose audio, memory seating, a power passenger seat, the panoramic moonroof, and a hands-free tailgate are tangible features that can matter every day, especially when more than one driver uses the vehicle or the cargo area is opened frequently.

The useful part of Touring is that the comfort decision remains separate from the drivetrain decision. Touring FWD keeps the 308-mile EPA rating for a buyer who wants the richer cabin without giving up maximum rated range. Touring AWD combines that same equipment layer with 300 horsepower and the additional traction of dual-motor all-wheel drive.

The reason to stop at Touring is equally clear. If front and rear Park Assist is enough for your parking routine, 19-inch wheels are preferable, and Elite’s ventilation, heated steering wheel, HUD, Surround Vision, and 21-inch tire package would be lightly used, Touring is already the higher-feature Prologue that solves the recurring comfort problem.

Trim 3 of 3

2026 Honda Prologue Elite

The flagship AWD package for shoppers who want 21-inch wheels, Sport mode, added driver comfort, HUD, and expanded visibility hardware.

2026 Honda Prologue Elite trim level image
2026 Honda Prologue Elite trim details
Starting MSRP* $50,400
Price Relationship* +$6,200 MSRP vs. Touring FWD starting MSRP
Because Touring's listed starting price is FWD while Elite is AWD only, compare exact configurations before treating this starting-price gap as a like-for-like transaction difference.
Step-Up Features Compared to Previous Trim Level
Performance configuration
  • Standard dual-motor AWD
  • 300 hp / 355 lb-ft of torque
  • 283-mile EPA range rating; 104 city / 87 highway / 95 combined MPGe*
  • Normal and Sport drive modes
Wheels & tires
  • 21-inch alloy wheels
  • 275/45R21 self-sealing tires
Driver comfort
  • Heated and ventilated front seats
  • Heated steering wheel
  • Illuminated footwells, beverage holders, and door-panel lighting
Driver information & power
  • Head-up display
  • 110V rear-console outlet
Visibility & exterior convenience
  • Surround Vision
  • Rear Pedestrian Alert
  • Power-folding and automatic-dimming side mirrors
  • Heated wiper zone
Best fit Drivers who already want AWD and will regularly use the flagship visibility, driver-comfort, HUD, wheel/tire, and Sport-mode package enough to accept the lower 283-mile EPA range rating.

Real-World Analysis:
Elite Is an Equipment Decision More Than a Power Decision

The 300-hp AWD output is available lower in the lineup; Elite earns its premium through the driver-focused hardware around that powertrain.

Elite should not be justified by horsepower alone because EX AWD and Touring AWD use the same 300-horsepower output. Its case starts with the features that are unique or concentrated at the top: ventilation, steering-wheel heat, HUD, Surround Vision, Rear Pedestrian Alert, 21-inch self-sealing tires, and Sport mode.

That package can make sense for a driver who already knows AWD is nonnegotiable and wants the most complete cockpit and parking-support experience. The head-up display keeps key information higher in the sightline, the camera system broadens low-speed visibility, and the climate-focused driver upgrades are the kind of features that can earn their cost through repeated use in Upstate New York seasons.

The tradeoff is measurable. Elite is rated at 283 miles, below both the 308-mile FWD and 294-mile EX/Touring AWD configurations. If maximum EPA range or 19-inch wheels matter more than the flagship convenience layer, Touring or EX may be the more coherent answer even when the budget can reach Elite.

1 of 3

Check These Trim Roles Against Live Prologue Listings

A trim name does not reveal the drivetrain, color, installed accessories, charging equipment, availability, or vehicle-specific price of a Prologue on the lot. Open the current vehicle record and window sticker before comparing two units as though their configurations are identical.

White Honda Prologue Elite parked in driveway at sunset in front of modern home emphasizing rear styling and LED taillights.

Choose the Prologue Around the Tradeoff You Are Willing to Repeat

Use EX FWD as the control for maximum rated range and equipment value, then change one variable at a time. Move to AWD when the extra output and traction matter enough to trade some EPA range. Move to Touring when comfort and cargo convenience matter. Move to Elite when its driver-focused visibility and comfort package is part of the ownership goal.

This approach avoids paying twice for the same priority. A shopper who wants AWD does not automatically need Elite, and a shopper who wants leather and Bose audio does not automatically need AWD. Compare the configuration that solves your actual routine against the next-lowest sufficient alternative. Use the Trim Finder when the remaining choice is between two different ownership priorities rather than two versions of the same need.

Decision Shortcuts

  • Maximum-range value: start with EX FWD.
  • AWD power at the lowest equipment level: compare EX AWD.
  • Comfort plus drivetrain choice: compare Touring FWD and Touring AWD.
  • Standard AWD plus flagship driver and visibility features: compare Elite.

Interactive Trim Finder

Turn Your Priorities Into a Prologue Starting Trim

Six questions weigh range, drivetrain, cabin comfort, parking support, wheels, and technology to identify the first Prologue trim that deserves a place on your test-drive list.

Question 1 of 6 17%
1. Which priority should anchor the Prologue decision?
2. Which cabin experience will you actually use?
3. How important is maximum EPA range?
4. What parking and visibility support do you want?
5. Which cargo and exterior package fits the routine?
6. Which technology upgrade is worth paying for?


FAQ: 2026 Honda Prologue Trim Levels

What are the 2026 Honda Prologue trim levels in order?

EX, Touring, and Elite.

Which 2026 Prologue trims offer front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive?

EX and Touring offer single-motor FWD and available dual-motor AWD configurations. Elite is dual-motor AWD only.

What are the 2026 Honda Prologue EPA range ratings?

EX FWD and Touring FWD are rated at 308 miles; EX AWD and Touring AWD are rated at 294 miles; Elite AWD is rated at 283 miles. Actual range varies with conditions and vehicle use.*

How long does it take to charge a 2026 Honda Prologue?

Honda lists about 35 minutes from 20% to 80% on DC fast charging under stated conditions. A 240V Level 2 charger can add up to 34.1 miles of range per hour.*

What does Prologue Touring add over EX?

Touring adds leather-trimmed seating, driver memory, a power front-passenger seat, 12-speaker Bose premium audio, a panoramic moonroof, hands-free power tailgate, roof rails, LED fog lights, front and rear Park Assist, and additional convenience details.

What does Prologue Elite add over Touring?

Elite makes 300-horsepower AWD standard and adds 21-inch wheels with self-sealing tires, Sport mode, a heated steering wheel, ventilated front seats, HUD, Surround Vision, Rear Pedestrian Alert, a 110V rear-console outlet, and other flagship equipment.

Where can I compare 2026 Prologue trims near Troy and Albany?

Rensselaer Honda is located at 770 Hoosick Rd in Troy, NY 12180. You can review current Prologue inventory online, then compare the exact drivetrain, equipment, accessories, range label, and Monroney information before visiting.


Bring Your Prologue Shortlist to Rensselaer Honda

Rensselaer Honda is family-owned since 1977 and serves Troy and the wider Capital Region with a Simply Better Buying process built around Honda Product Specialists, online shopping tools, finance help, trade support, and long-term ownership support. That approach fits a Prologue purchase because EV shoppers often need to compare more than a badge: drivetrain, range, charging access, equipment, and the exact vehicle on the lot all matter.

Before visiting, Prologue shoppers can browse current inventory, continue through Rensselaer Honda’s EV and model research, estimate a trade, apply for financing, review new-vehicle specials, and use the dealership’s how-to resources—including Prologue regenerative-braking guidance. That preparation helps separate vehicle questions from paperwork questions before a drive through Troy or the surrounding Albany, Latham, Clifton Park, Schenectady, and Saratoga area.

Visit Rensselaer Honda at 770 Hoosick Rd, Troy, NY 12180 or call (518) 279-1171 for a side-by-side Prologue comparison. Bring the VIN-specific listing or window sticker so drivetrain, installed equipment, charging items, accessories, availability, and transaction price can be matched to the trim role you are considering.

Continue From Your Prologue Shortlist

Once the trim question is narrowed, use the live Prologue listings to verify configurations, revisit EV research if charging or range is still unresolved, or move into trade and financing steps.


Disclaimers:
*Honda starting MSRP figures were verified August 13, 2026. Honda states MSRP excludes tax, license, registration, a $1,495 destination charge, accessories, and a $455 premium-color charge. Dealer prices may vary.
*EPA range and MPGe estimates are for comparison purposes. Actual range and efficiency vary with speed, driving style, temperature, climate-control use, terrain, vehicle loading, tire condition and pressure, battery age/condition, accessories, and other factors.
*Honda lists an 85-kWh battery on all three trims, about 35 minutes for a 20%–80% DC fast-charge session under stated conditions, up to 34.1 miles of range added per hour on 240V Level 2 charging, and configuration-specific approximate miles added in 10 minutes of DC fast charging. Charging performance varies with battery temperature/state of charge, charger output, station conditions, vehicle conditions, and other factors.
*Honda says select Tesla Superchargers and other NACS DC fast chargers can be accessed with purchase of a Honda NACS-CCS adapter. Compatible stations, account requirements, adapter availability, pricing, network access, and charging-program terms can change and should be confirmed before travel or purchase.
*Honda’s current 2026 Prologue page describes a standard portable charger and current charging-package choices included in MSRP. Charging packages, installation incentives, sales credits, rebates, tax treatment, eligibility, and other promotions can change; verify current program terms separately from trim equipment.
*Maximum towing capability is up to 1,500 lb when properly equipped. Required towing accessories, trailer weight, tongue weight, cargo, passengers, and owner’s-manual requirements affect safe towing.
*Passenger and cargo measurements use Honda’s published specifications. EX is listed at 111.7 cu. ft. of passenger volume and 25.2 / 57.7 cu. ft. of rear cargo volume; Touring and Elite are listed at 107.8 cu. ft. and 23.7 / 54.5 cu. ft. respectively. Measurement methods and usable space can differ from real-world loading.
*Features, subscriptions, connected services, colors, accessories, factory/dealer-installed equipment, and vehicle availability can change. Confirm the exact Monroney label and vehicle equipment before purchase.
*Dealer stock is dynamic; a listed Prologue can become unavailable, be reserved or in transit, carry different equipment, or include accessories that move its vehicle price above Honda’s base starting MSRP.
*Car and Driver’s 8/10 rating and editorial assessment were checked August 13, 2026. Third-party scores, rankings, recommendations, and editorial content belong to their publisher and can change.
*Honda Sensing® and other driver-assistance systems have operating limits and do not replace safe, attentive driving or checking the vehicle’s surroundings. Review the owner’s manual for complete system information.