White 2027 Honda HR-V and Honda CR-V parked side by side along a downtown street in Troy, NY

Troy Streets, Northway Miles & Everything Between

2027 Honda CR-V vs. 2027 Honda HR-V:
Which SUV Makes More Sense for Your Drive?

The useful differences show up in your parking spot, your passenger seats, and everything you pack for the road.


The 2027 Honda HR-V and CR-V have plenty in common, which is exactly what makes choosing between them interesting. Both offer five-passenger seating, available all-wheel drive, and the versatility to handle commuting, errands, and weekend travel. But sharing those everyday strengths doesn't mean they'll feel equally suited to your routine. The question is whether the HR-V gives you everything you need in a more compact package—or whether the CR-V offers advantages you'll appreciate often enough to make stepping up worthwhile.

Around Troy and the Capital Region, your driving needs can change considerably from one day to the next. Navigating downtown streets, finding parking near local shops, or commuting between Troy and Albany puts a premium on everyday convenience. A weekend with friends, luggage, or outdoor gear for a trip toward Saratoga Springs, Lake George, or the Adirondacks brings different priorities into focus. Both SUVs can take on these trips, but the space, comfort, and flexibility you want along the way may influence which one feels right.

We'll explore where these SUVs share strengths, where their differences become meaningful, and when moving up in size or equipment is worth considering. You'll find side-by-side comparisons, practical ownership insights, and guidance for narrowing your choices before experiencing both vehicles at Rensselaer Honda.


Your Everyday Priorities

Which Difference Would Matter Most in Your Routine?

Choose the priority that best reflects how you use an SUV. We'll suggest which model to explore first, explain why, and give you a reason to consider the other before making your decision.

Your First Test-Drive Direction

Compact Convenience & Purchase Value

Start With the 2027 Honda HR-V

Why It Fits

Your week mostly involves commuting, errands, and parking near work or shops, with occasional extra passengers or cargo.

The HR-V is five inches shorter than the CR-V, making it easier to accommodate in tighter spaces. Its LX FWD also starts $4,920 below CR-V LX 2WD before destination and other charges.

Also Compare

If you regularly wish you had more room for passengers or gear, try the CR-V LX before deciding that smaller is better.

2027 Honda CR-V vs. HR-V in 60 SecondsSeven essentials before the detailed comparison

How much more does the CR-V cost to start?
The HR-V LX FWD starts at $26,600*, compared with $31,520* for the CR-V LX 2WD—a $4,920 difference in starting MSRP before destination and other charges.


How much shorter is the HR-V?
The HR-V measures 179.8 inches long versus 184.8 inches for the CR-V. That's a five-inch difference in overall length.


Can I get either SUV as a hybrid?
Only the CR-V offers a hybrid powertrain, producing 204 total system horsepower. The 2027 U.S.-market HR-V is gasoline-only.


Which SUV has more rear-seat legroom?
Both seat five, but the CR-V provides 41.0 inches of rear legroom compared with 37.7 inches in the HR-V—a 3.3-inch advantage.


How much cargo space is available with the rear seats upright?
The HR-V provides 24.4 cubic feet. The CR-V offers 34.7 to 39.3 cubic feet, depending on trim and powertrain.


Is all-wheel drive available on both?
Yes. Real Time AWD is available on every HR-V trim and throughout the CR-V lineup. It's standard on the CR-V TrailSport Hybrid and Sport Touring Hybrid.


Which SUV offers better EPA-estimated fuel economy?
The HR-V earns up to 28 combined MPG* with FWD. The CR-V reaches 30 combined MPG* with its gas engine and 2WD, or 40 combined MPG* with select 2WD hybrid trims.

*Starting MSRP excludes the $1,550 destination charge, taxes, registration, options and applicable fees. MPG figures are EPA estimates; actual mileage varies with driving conditions and vehicle configuration.


Everyday Space & Practicality

How Do the HR-V & CR-V Put Their Space to Work?

Exterior measurements and cargo figures tell part of the story, but the more useful difference is how each SUV fits into your daily routine. The HR-V makes the most of a smaller footprint, while the CR-V provides additional room when passengers and belongings need to travel together. Neither advantage matters quite as much until you consider what you're carrying—and how often.

2027 Honda HR-V

Compact Convenience
Without Giving Up Versatility

The HR-V's shorter body can make everyday parking and garage fit more convenient, especially when you don't need a larger vehicle for your usual passengers and belongings. There's still room for groceries, luggage, and other daily essentials, and the folding rear seats provide flexibility when you need to carry something longer or bulkier.

In Practice: If your typical week involves one or two occupants, errands, and occasional extra cargo, the HR-V may handle everything you need without asking you to accommodate a larger SUV every day.

2027 Honda CR-V

More Flexibility
When Everyone Comes Along

The CR-V remains easy to incorporate into everyday driving, but its roomier second row and larger cargo area provide more flexibility when the vehicle is fully occupied. Adults can enjoy additional legroom, while luggage, sports equipment, or a stroller can travel behind the rear seats without requiring you to fold them down.

In Practice: For households that regularly carry rear passengers, child seats, and larger loads, the CR-V's additional space can make loading, seating, and longer trips more comfortable without stepping into a three-row SUV.


2027 Honda CR-V and Honda HR-V black interior cabins shown side by side during spring rain in downtown Troy, NY

A Closer Look at Both SUVs

What Changes Between the HR-V & CR-V?

Explore the differences that can affect parking, passengers, fuel stops, winter travel, equipment and purchase cost. The figures identify the relevant trims and drivetrains, while each takeaway explains when a difference is worth considering.

Choose a topic or use Previous and Next

The Choice in One View

The Essential Differences in One View

The starting point for comparing size, powertrains and everyday usefulness

2027 Honda HR-V and CR-V at a glance
Category2027 Honda HR-V2027 Honda CR-V
Starting MSRP*$26,600
LX FWD
$31,520
LX 2WD
Overall Length179.8 in184.8 in
Gasoline Output158 hp
2.0L four-cylinder
190 hp
1.5L turbocharged four-cylinder
Hybrid ChoiceNot offered
U.S. 2027 HR-V
204 total system hp
CR-V two-motor hybrid
Best EPA Combined MPG*28 MPG
FWD
40 MPG
CR-V Sport / Sport-L Hybrid 2WD
Rear Legroom37.7 in41.0 in
Cargo Behind Second Row24.4 cu ft• Gas: 39.3 cu ft
• Most hybrids: 36.3 cu ft
• Sport Touring Hybrid: 34.7 cu ft
Seating55
All-Wheel DriveAvailable
LX, Sport and EX-L
• Available: LX, EX, EX-L, Sport Hybrid and Sport-L Hybrid
• Standard: TrailSport Hybrid and Sport Touring Hybrid
Starting MSRPs exclude destination, taxes, title, registration, options and dealer charges. MPG depends on the exact configuration.

Start With the Differences That Actually Separate Them

The HR-V starts at a lower price and takes up less parking space. The CR-V brings substantially more passenger-and-cargo room, a stronger gas engine and an available hybrid. Both still offer five seats and AWD, so those shared features alone need not determine your choice.


Beyond the Specifications

How Car and Driver Rates the 2027 HR-V & CR-V

Specifications reveal what each SUV offers, but professional reviews provide another perspective on how those qualities come together on the road. Car and Driver recognizes strengths in both Hondas, evaluating the HR-V among subcompact SUVs and the CR-V among compact SUVs.

2027 Honda HR-V

Car and Driver: 8 / 10

Car and Driver appreciates the HR-V's airy cabin, attractive design, competitive fuel economy and generous standard equipment. The review highlights how much comfort and practicality Honda fits into its smaller SUV, giving shoppers an appealing, well-equipped choice for everyday transportation.

Read the HR-V Review

2027 Honda CR-V

Car and Driver: 10 / 10

Car and Driver praises the CR-V for its quiet, comfortable ride, responsive handling and exceptionally practical interior. Reviewers also appreciate its composed driving character, which helps the CR-V feel enjoyable behind the wheel while delivering the passenger comfort and versatility expected from a family-oriented SUV.

Read the CR-V Review

Car and Driver's ratings reflect separate evaluations within the subcompact and compact SUV classes, not a direct comparison between these models. Scores may change as reviews are updated.

Compare Them in Person

Drive the Same Roads in Both SUVs

Once you have checked cabin and luggage fit, drive both on the kind of route you actually take. Compare pulling into a downtown Troy parking space, accelerating into highway traffic on the way toward Albany, and how each SUV feels at steady speed. Ask Rensselaer Honda which exact trims and drivetrains can be compared during your visit.

2027 Honda HR-V and Honda CR-V in green paint with gold wheels parked side by side in the driveway of a home in Troy, NY

Making the Tradeoffs Count

When Is the CR-V Worth the Step Up?

The CR-V offers more room, stronger powertrain choices, and capabilities the HR-V doesn't provide. But those advantages only justify the additional cost when they make a meaningful difference in how you drive and travel. If the HR-V already handles your everyday needs comfortably, choosing the smaller SUV can be just as rewarding as moving up.

2027 Honda HR-V

Make the Most of a Smaller SUV

The HR-V makes a compelling case when its passenger room and cargo capacity already suit your routine. Rather than paying for additional size, you can prioritize the comfort, convenience, and equipment you'll appreciate every day.

  • Your usual passengers and belongings fit comfortably without rearranging the seating
  • A shorter vehicle is especially convenient for your parking and garage space
  • You would rather put more of your budget toward preferred features than additional interior volume

2027 Honda CR-V

Put the Extra Space & Capability to Work

The CR-V becomes worth considering when its additional room or powertrain choices solve needs that come up regularly. The value is in making your drives more comfortable and your plans easier, rather than simply owning the larger SUV.

  • Your rear seats are occupied frequently, and passengers would benefit from more room
  • You regularly travel with a full passenger load and luggage or equipment
  • You would use its stronger gasoline performance, available hybrid efficiency, or properly equipped light-towing capability

The Most Interesting Choice Around $31,000

At starting MSRP*, the HR-V EX-L FWD ($30,450) costs just $1,070 less than the CR-V LX 2WD ($31,520), before destination and other charges. That puts a well-equipped smaller SUV surprisingly close to the entry-level larger model.

• The HR-V EX-L includes leather-trimmed heated front seats, an eight-way power driver's seat, moonroof, and parking sensors.

• The CR-V LX trades those particular comforts for greater passenger and cargo space and a 190-hp turbocharged engine.


If you value the features you'll interact with every day, the HR-V EX-L may deliver more of what you want for the money. If your passengers and belongings regularly push the limits of a smaller SUV, the CR-V LX makes a strong case for the additional investment.

Still weighing the tradeoffs?
Use the Quiz below to see which SUV better reflects your priorities.

Five Questions, Your Priorities

Which Honda SUV Should You Explore First?

Choose the answer that best reflects your needs at each step. This guide considers the differences between the HR-V and CR-V lineups, not individual trims.

Question 1 of 50 of 5 answered
How often do you need extra room for rear passengers and their belongings?

Before You Choose

Questions That Can Settle the CR-V & HR-V Decision

Is the 2027 Honda CR-V much bigger than the HR-V?

The CR-V is five inches longer and 1.1 inches wider, with 41.0 inches of rear legroom instead of 37.7. It also provides more cargo room behind the second row, making the size difference most useful when passengers and belongings travel together.

What is the starting-price difference between the 2027 CR-V and HR-V?

HR-V LX FWD starts at $26,600* and CR-V LX 2WD starts at $31,520*, a $4,920 difference in manufacturer starting MSRP. These figures exclude the $1,550 destination charge, taxes and other applicable charges.

Is there a 2027 Honda HR-V Hybrid in the United States?

No. In the U.S., every 2027 HR-V has a 158-horsepower 2.0-liter gasoline engine. The CR-V gives you a choice between a 190-horsepower turbocharged gas engine and a 204-horsepower two-motor hybrid.

Does the gas CR-V actually get better EPA MPG than the smaller HR-V?

Yes for the comparable 2WD figures: gas CR-V is estimated at 30 combined MPG and HR-V at 28 combined MPG. CR-V Sport and Sport-L Hybrid 2WD models can reach 40 combined MPG. Actual fuel economy varies.

Can I get AWD on the HR-V without moving up to the CR-V?

Yes. AWD is available on all three HR-V trims and across the CR-V lineup. Choose your SUV based on the size and equipment you prefer, then verify AWD configuration and suitable tires for your driving conditions.

How do the cargo areas compare with all five seats available?

The HR-V has 24.4 cubic feet behind its second row. The CR-V offers 39.3 cubic feet on gas trims, 36.3 on most hybrids, and 34.7 on Sport Touring Hybrid. Both have folding rear seats when a larger load takes priority.

Can either SUV tow a trailer?

The 2027 HR-V is not designed for trailer towing. A properly equipped gas CR-V can tow up to 1,500 pounds, while CR-V hybrids are rated up to 1,000 pounds. Consult the Honda owner manual and the exact vehicle’s loading limits.

Do both vehicles include wireless smartphone features and Honda Sensing?

Yes. A 9-inch screen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility, a wireless charging pad, and Honda Sensing are standard on both. Compare trims for the comfort and premium technology you want beyond those shared features.

Should I choose an HR-V EX-L or CR-V LX when the prices are close?

The HR-V EX-L FWD starts at $30,450* and the CR-V LX 2WD at $31,520*—just $1,070 apart. Choose the HR-V for features such as heated leather-trimmed front seats and a moonroof, or the CR-V for more room and stronger gas-engine output. Compare equipment and final prices on the vehicles you are considering.

Where can I compare both Honda SUVs near Troy and Albany?

Rensselaer Honda is located at 770 Hoosick Road in Troy, NY. Browse the separate new HR-V and CR-V inventory listings, then contact the sales team to confirm which vehicles are available for a back-to-back visit.


The Simply Better Experience

A Family-Owned Honda Team
With Time for Your Questions

Since 1977, Rensselaer Honda has served the Capital Region as a family-owned dealership. Our Simply Better approach pairs straightforward guidance with practical ways to shop and maintain your vehicle, so a visit on Hoosick Road can be comfortable and productive whether you are buying now or preparing for years of ownership.

Product Knowledge Without the Pressure

Our continuously trained Honda product specialists can walk through the equipment on available vehicles and explain trade, payment and purchase details clearly. That means you can make decisions based on the actual vehicle and your priorities, not a rushed sales conversation.

Make the In-Store Visit More Focused

Browse model-specific inventory and estimate your trade from home before you visit. The dealership’s streamlined online buying steps and in-store pickup/signing option help you prepare the paperwork and questions in advance.

Support That Fits Family Schedules

Honda-trained service technicians, vehicle video updates and Express Service help keep maintenance understandable and manageable. Available shuttle service to home or work and Uber rideshare support can make a service appointment easier to plan around a Troy–Albany workday. If you prefer to stay, the quiet waiting area, refreshments, kids’ play space and dog-friendly atmosphere make the visit more comfortable.

Continue With Your Local Team

Take the Next Step That Fits Your Decision

Disclaimers:
*Starting MSRPs and EPA fuel-economy figures are for the specified 2027 U.S.-market trims and drivetrains as published at the time of research. Starting MSRPs exclude Honda's $1,550 destination charge, tax, title, registration, options, dealer-installed equipment and other applicable charges. Prices and equipment may change. Actual selling prices and inventory are determined by current vehicle details and dealership offers.
EPA mileage estimates are for comparison only; actual fuel economy will vary with conditions, load, driving habits and vehicle care. Manufacturer dimensions and cargo measurements depend on the cited configurations. All-wheel drive is not a substitute for suitable tires or safe driving on snow and ice.
Towing, warranties, vehicle specifications, advanced-driver assistance features and services are subject to manufacturer requirements and limitations. Confirm the appropriate owner's manual, window sticker and current warranty documents for your specific vehicle. Driver-assistance systems do not replace attentive driving. All vehicle inventory and dealership service options are subject to availability.